Animals Wildlife 9 Things You Didn't Know About Koalas They have thick fur, smell like cough drops, and sleep 18 hours per day. By Melissa Breyer Melissa Breyer Twitter Editorial Director Hunter College F.I.T., State University of New York Cornell University Melissa Breyer is Treehugger’s editorial director. She is a sustainability expert and author whose work has been published by the New York Times and National Geographic, among others. Learn about our editorial process Updated December 29, 2020 Share Twitter Pinterest Email Treehugger / Ellen Lindner Animals Wildlife Pets Animal Rights Endangered Species Long before we started going loopy for lemurs, slow lorises, and sloths, we had koalas — the original poster children for cute and cuddly animals. Although most people know koalas live in Australia and eat eucalyptus leaves, there's so much more to know. Here's the lowdown on these iconic marsupials from Down Under. Fast Facts Common Name: KoalaScientific Name: Phascolarctos cinereusAverage Lifespan in the Wild: 13 to 17 yearsAverage Lifespan in Captivity: 15 to 20 yearsIUCN Red List Status: VulnerableCurrent Population: 330,000 individuals 1. They Are Not Bears Although some people mistakenly refer to them as koala "bears," koalas are marsupials, not placental mammals like bears. They are not closely related to bears and have nothing to do with them, as there are no native bears in Australia. The confusion apparently began with English-speaking settlers in Australia who thought the marsupials resembled bears. 2. They Are Not Big Water Drinkers Koalas get most of their water from eucalyptus leaves. Freder/Getty Images The word "koala" is thought to have come from a word meaning "no drink" in one of the Aboriginal languages, according to the Australian Koala Foundation (AKF). Although koalas do drink water on occasion, most of their hydration requirements are fulfilled by the moisture they get from eating eucalyptus leaves. 3. They Are Eucalyptus-Scented Koalas sometimes dabble in other trees, but their favorite food by far is eucalyptus. Logorilla/Getty Images Koalas eat about 2.5 pounds (1.1 kilograms) of eucalyptus leaves a day. They eat so many eucalyptus leaves, in fact, that they take on the fragrance of the tree's oil ... and end up smelling like cough drops. The scent varies from individual to individual, but the AKF describes it as "certainly a pleasant eucalyptus smell." 4. Their Newborns Are the Size of Jelly Beans A newborn koala, known as a joey, is roughly the size of a jelly bean. At this point, it will be a while before it looks very fuzzy or masters that distinctive koala charisma. Joeys are born blind, earless, and without fur, measuring about 0.8 inches (2 centimeters) long and weighing 0.03 ounces (1 gram). 5. Joeys Ease Into Life Outside the Pouch After birth, a mother koala will carry the jelly-bean baby in her pouch for about six months. After it emerges, the newborn clings to its mother's back or belly until it is around a year old. Once a young koala is about six or seven months old, the mother helps her joey wean from milk to eucalyptus leaves. 6. Koalas Are Great Sleepers This baby joey koala sleeps while cuddling with its mother. Kylie Ellway/Shutterstock Tucked into trees, koalas can sleep for 18 to 22 hours per day. They need a lot of rest to help them conserve energy, explains the AKF, because their diet requires a lot of energy to digest. Eucalyptus leaves contain toxins, high fiber, and not much nutrition, so koalas conserve energy by sleeping to give their bodies more time to process their food. 7. They Have Extra Thick Fur Koalas may look soft and cuddly, but to the touch, not so much. They have a thick, woolly fur that protects them from both heat and cold and also helps to repel water. In fact, their fur is the thickest of all marsupials. 8. They Live for About a Decade In ideal conditions in the wild, male koalas live to about the age of 10. Female koalas may live a few years longer, with an average life span of about 12 years. During that time, a female koala may produce five or six offspring. For koalas living in less suitable habitats, such as near a highway or housing development, life expectancy is likely closer to two or three years, according to the AKF. 9. They Are Vulnerable to Extinction A koala named Pete recuperates at the Port Macquarie Koala Hospital in 2019 after being rescued from a bushfire. Nathan Edwards/Getty Images Koalas are endemic to Australia, which means they exist nowhere else in the wild. Australia was once home to millions of wild koalas, but the popularity of their sturdy fur resulted in massive koala hunting in the 1920s and '30s, leading to a major decline in their numbers. Although they are now legally protected, wild koalas still face a variety of threats, including habitat destruction, road traffic, and attacks by dogs. They are also increasingly at risk from bushfires worsened by climate change, especially since eucalyptus trees are so flammable they're sometimes called "gasoline trees." The International Union for Conservation of Nature lists koalas as "vulnerable" with decreasing numbers, estimating in 2014 that between 100,000 and 500,000 adults exist in the wild. In 2019, however, the AKF suggested the koala is "functionally extinct" in the Southeast Queensland bioregion. The group believes there are no more than 80,000 koalas remaining in Australia, and possibly as few as 43,000. Save the Koalas If you live in a part of Australia with koalas, always watch your speed and drive carefully to avoid hitting a koala, especially at night. Keep dogs and cats indoors at night, and if you have a swimming pool, place a sturdy rope at the edge, tied to a tree or post, to help any koalas that fall in. Consider planting food trees for koalas. The Australian Koala Foundation (AKF) offers a list of trees favored by koalas in various parts of their range. If you don't live near koalas, you can still help by supporting conservation groups such as AKF, Koala Hospital, and Friends of the Koala, or simply by reducing your own carbon footprint and promoting climate action however you can. Frequently Asked Questions Why do koalas have chlamydia? You've probably heard that most koalas have the sexually transmitted disease chlamydia. In some regions of Australia, almost all koalas have it. In koalas, it's transmitted through sex—like human transmission—but also through eating their mothers' feces. Researchers haven't been able to get the epidemic under control because most koalas don't respond well to treatment. Do koalas have thumbs? Koalas don't just have opposable thumbs like humans; they have two on each hand. They use these extra digits for climbing trees, of course, and gripping food. How do koalas digest toxic eucalyptus leaves? A koala's body uses so much energy digesting toxic eucalyptus leaves that the animal must sleep for most of the day. The cute tree-dweller has a large caecum (intestinal pouch) containing bacteria that help break down eucalyptus fiber. While it processes toxins, the digestive system simultaneously works to extract all possible nutrients from the plant. Why do koalas live in trees? Koalas frequent trees for a variety of reasons. Firstly, trees are where they find their sole food source. Secondly, hanging out in the canopy keeps koalas cool and protected from the hot Australian sun. The animals have special heavily padded and thumb-packed feet for climbing and living in trees. View Article Sources Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. "Phascolarctos cinereus (amended version of 2016 assessment)." The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2020: e.T16892A166496779. Accessed on 01 April 2022. "Frequently Asked Questions - Australian Koala Foundation". Australian Koala Foundation. "The Koala - Endangered Or Not? - Australian Koala Foundation". Australian Koala Foundation.