Animals Wildlife 8 Facts About the Elusive Snow Leopard By Catie Leary Catie Leary Writer and Photographer Georgia State University Catie Leary writes and curates visual stories about science, animals, the arts, travel, and the natural world. Learn about our editorial process Updated November 9, 2020 Kate Sherry / EyeEm / Getty Images Share Twitter Pinterest Email Animals Wildlife Pets Animal Rights Endangered Species Snow leopards are solitary, mountain-dwelling mammals found throughout 12 countries in Central and South Asia. They have a small and decreasing population throughout a large range. These elusive cats are vulnerable due to habitat loss, climate change, a decline in the availability of prey, and poaching. With thick patterned fur, a tail nearly as long as their bodies, long back legs, and oversized feet, snow leopards are built for their rugged environment. Though well-camouflaged and rarely seen in the wild, snow leopards are extraordinary jumpers and climbers. From their shy demeanor to their inability to roar, discover the most fascinating facts about the snow leopard. 1. Snow Leopards Enjoy Mountain Life Snow leopards are found across alpine and subalpine mountain ranges of Central and South Asia, including the Himalayas and the Tibetan Plateau. Their range encompasses 12 countries and over 1 million square miles, with most of the population found in China. They inhabit elevations of 10,000 to 15,000 feet above sea level throughout most of the year, and around 3,000 feet in the winter. They prefer steep and rocky areas of the mountains for hunting and cliffs and bluffs for perching. 2. They Are Designed for Snowy Climates Everything about a snow leopard's body has been optimized for frigid mountain environments. While their stocky build and long, thick fur are obvious advantages, they also boast long tails that help them balance on rocky alpine terrain, large nasal cavities that help them breathe thin, cold air, and small, rounded ears that minimize heat loss. Snow leopards put their extra-long, thick tails to use when they are sleeping as a cover for their faces in the harsh winter climate. 3. Their Paws Are Like Snowshoes Another cold climate adaptation snow leopards are famous for are their massive, chunky paws. They're often likened to natural "snowshoes" because their sizable width allows the wild cats to better distribute their weight while walking in the snow. They are also lined with extra fur on their paw pads, which provides traction against icy surfaces and protection from frigid temperatures. 4. They Blend in With Their Environment Jupiterimages / Getty Images Snow leopards have the perfect fur pattern to help them stay hidden in their snowy, rocky mountain terrain. And each animal’s light fur and darker colored spots and rosettes is unique. Their coat, which becomes lighter and thicker in the winter, offers them a high level of camouflage that led to the nickname “ghost of the mountain” as they hunt for predators. 5. They Are at Risk Although their IUCN designation changed from endangered to vulnerable to 2017, the population of snow leopards, estimated at between 2,710 and 3,386, is decreasing. The greatest threats to snow leopards include loss of habitat, a decline in available prey, competition with livestock resulting in retaliatory killings, climate change, and poaching. Conservation efforts include setting aside protected areas, offering incentives for farmers who lose livestock, and raising awareness by educating the public about the plight of the snow leopard. 6. They Can't Roar Picture by Tambako the Jaguar / Getty Images When you imagine the sound that a big cat like a snow leopard might make, you probably expect one of them to be a roar. But while snow leopards emit a variety of vocalizations including purring, hissing, growling, wailing, and chuffing (a short, non-threatening sound made through their nostrils), roaring is not among them. The reason these lovely felines can't roar is due to a throat anatomy that's different from what lions and other roaring big cats have. 7. They Avoid Confrontation Unlike lions or tigers, snow leopards generally try to avoid confrontation with humans. While they are undoubtedly skilled, carnivorous hunters, human aggression is not their style, and there are no known records of an attack by a wild snow leopard against a human. Snow leopards are seldom seen in the wild, suggesting that they are careful to curtail their activity in the presence of humans. The closest snow leopards come to having contact with humans in the wild is when they prey on livestock. 8. They're a Mysterious Bunch Vladislav T. Jirousek / Shutterstock Snow leopards are notorious for their shy demeanor. Part of the reason why they aren't seen much is that they are crepuscular animals, meaning they are most active at dawn and dusk. They also are solitary animals that maintain their own range and try to keep a distance of at least one mile between themselves and other members of their species. They do this by marking their territory via visible scrapes on the ground, as well as feces and urine. Their mysterious nature is one of the reasons it is so challenging to estimate how many snow leopards exist in the wild. Save the Snow Leopards Support the Snow Leopard Trust through volunteering or donating to fund a conservation project. Donate to the World Wildlife Fund to support education projects in local communities to reduce the retaliatory killing of snow leopards. Support initiatives by TRAFFIC, including the international Global Snow Leopard Ecosystem Protection Programme and South Asia Wildlife Enforcement Network. View Article Sources Montsion, Leah. "Uncia uncia snow leopard." Animal Diversity Web. "Snow Leopards: Masters of Disguise." Snow Leopard Trust. McCarthy, T. "Snow Leopard." IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, 2016, doi:10.2305/iucn.uk.2017-2.rlts.t22732a50664030.en "WHERE DO SNOW LEOPARDS LIVE? AND NINE OTHER SNOW LEOPARD FACTS." WWF. Hast, M. H. "The larynx of roaring and non-roaring cats." Journal of Anatomy, 1980, pp.117-121. "Snow Leopard Facts." Snow Leopard.