Animals Wildlife 11 Interesting Coatimundi Facts Part of the raccoon family, these elusive mammals are full of surprises By Katherine Gallagher Writer Chapman University Katherine Gallagher covers sustainable living with an emphasis on travel, nature, and food. She holds a certificate in Sustainable Tourism from the Global Sustainable Tourism Council (GSTC). our editorial process Katherine Gallagher Updated January 13, 2021 Cavan Images / Getty Images Share Twitter Pinterest Email Animals Wildlife Pets Animal Rights Endangered Species Though they look like a combination of a lemur, raccoon, monkey (and... piglet?), coatimundis are officially part of the racoon family, or Procyonidae, along with red pandas and olingos. These furry creatures mainly inhabit parts of South and Central America, but can also be found in Arizona and New Mexico. They hang out in trees, have brown-colored fur, and a long snout that helps them forage for insects and fruit. Their ringed tails give off the more racoon-ish vibes, but there are plenty of distinctive characteristics that set coatimundis, also called coatis, apart from their black and white cousins. 1. There Are Four Types of Coatimundis Though it depends on who you ask, the IUCN Red List considers there to be four species of coatimundis: the white-nosed coati (nasua narica, sometimes referred to as pizote), found from Arizona and New Mexico into northwest Colombia; the South American coati (nasua nasua, also known as ring tailed coati), found in north Argentina to Uruguay; the western mountain coati (nasuella olivacea) found in the Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes; and the eastern mountain coati (nasuella meridensis), found in the Venezuelan Andes. The main difference is that mountain coatis are significantly smaller, averaging about 19 inches in size compared to the nasua’s 41 inches, and have shorter tails. Some include the Cozumel Island coati and the Wedels coati as separate species, though very little is known about them. 2. Coatis Are Named for Their Unique Noses Marcel ter Bekke / Getty Images The name coatimundi is believed to come from the Tupian languages indigenous to South America. Their word, kua’ti, is a combination of “cua” meaning “belt,” and “tim” meaning “nose,” describing the way the coati sleeps with its nose tucked into its belly. They use these special noses to sniff out grubs like beetles and termites, with the occasional frog, lizard, or mouse. Unlike racoons, who are primarily nocturnal, coatis stay awake during the day. The name “coatimundi” was originally used to describe adult males who live alone (translating into “lone coati”), but it is now used universally. 3. They Give Birth in Trees belizar73 / Getty Images Along with being good swimmers, coatis are excellent climbers. While most of the day is spent foraging for food on the ground, they do their sleeping, mating, and birthing in trees. After mating, the female begins the task of building a sturdy tree nest for the remainder of her gestation period and to give birth. The babies stay in the tree nest until they can climb on their own. 4. Coatis Babysit One Another’s Offspring Baby coatis are able to stand on their own after 19 days and can climb at 26 days, being cared for in the isolated nests until they are about 6 weeks old and can rejoin their mother’s social group. Since it can take up to eleven days for their eyes to open, baby coatis are protected by both the mother and the other female members of the band until they are weaned. Made up of both genetic and non-genetic relatives, these groups of coati females essentially take turns “babysitting” and watching for predators while individuals forage, as demonstrated by studies on reciprocity in coati social networks. 5. Females and Babies Live in Large Groups herlordship / Getty Images Groups of coatis, also called “bands,” consist exclusively of females and their young. Numbers range from 4 to 20 individuals at a time, but sometimes reach up to 30. After male babies reach 2 years of age, they go off on their own, while the females remain in the band with their mothers, according to research on coati social networks. Adult males are solitary creatures, preferring to live and forage alone, but during breeding season join the organized bands of females to mate, after which they leave again to isolate themselves. 6. They Have an Important Role in Their Ecosystem All that foraging accomplishes so much more than a full coatimundi belly. Studies on coatis' role in the ecosystem have shown that they are vital in controlling populations of insects and help disperse seeds while consuming fruit, which is important for the survival of certain plant species. While coatis are foraging, they are also using their long noses to move dirt around, essentially aerating it to allow oxygen to circulate and allowing better absorption of water and nutrients to the soil. 7. Coatis Are High Altitude Specialists No matter the species, coatimundis have the innate ability to adapt to a wide variety of habitats, including those of very high altitudes. They are found in tropical regions and open forests just as much as the slopes of the Andes Mountains, having been observed at elevations of 2,500 meters (over 8,200 feet). 8. Their Tails Help Them Balance jared lloyd / Getty Images Unlike some of their fellow tree-dwelling mammals, they can’t use their tails for gripping, but rather the long banded tails of coatis act as a balancing pole while they are climbing. As they forage on the ground, their muscular tails are usually standing straight up. This behavior, according to San Diego Zoo researchers, may help them keep track of one another in the vegetation. 9. Their Ankles Are Double-Jointed IJdema / Getty Images Coatis have developed double-jointed ankles in order to help them climb trees, along with strong claws to excavate prey from logs and burrows. Their double-jointed ankles can rotate a full 180 degrees, allowing them to climb down trees head first with relative ease and at high speeds, helping them evade predators more easily. These joints are also extremely flexible. 10. Coatis Communicate Through Chirps While males primarily use scent marking to establish territory among other males during the mating season, females are much more social. They use a whimpering sound to communicate to their young while they are weaning and make a louder barking noise to warn their band-mates of nearby danger. 11. Certain Species Are Endangered IUCN lists the white-nosed coati and the South American coati as “least critical,” but when the two mountain species were officially separated into western and eastern species in 2009, they became “near threatened” and “endangered,” respectively. Unfortunately, since so little is known about these animals, their conservation designations are based primarily on suspected rates of population decline. According to IUCN, the lack of scientifically sound population studies and habitat studies of mountain coatis in the wild are most likely leading to the severe underestimation of the ecological issues and number decline in Central and South America. We need clearer information on the coati adaptability to the potential threats they face so that conservation interventions can be planned and executed as needed. Save the Mountain Coati Raise awareness. The lack of coatimundi conservation stems from a lack of knowledge about these animals, so sharing the importance of coatimundis is essential for its overall protection. Say no to exotic pets. Tropical and small mammals, like the coatis, are often traded internationally or are victims of the illegal pet trade. Remember to never take an exotic animal home from the wild, and never release animals that have been kept as pets back into the wild. Support reforestation. The IUCN reports that the mountain coati is potentially threatened by habitat conversion and deforestation, especially for cattle and plant crops. In parts of the Andes, the cloud forest is being converted, causing coatis to become isolated and threatened by complications from highly populated areas such as road kill and hunting. View Article Sources "Nasuella Olivacea (Mountain Coati)." Animal Diversity Web. Romero, Teresa, and Filippo Aureli. "Reciprocity of Support in Coatis (Nasua Nasua)." Journal of Comparative Psychology, vol. 122, no. 1, 2008, pp. 19-25, doi:10.1037/0735-7036.122.1.19 Hirsch, Ben T., et al. "Kinship Shapes Affiliative Social Networks but Not Aggression in Ring-Tailed Coatis." Plos ONE, vol. 7, no. 5, 2012, p. e37301, doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0037301 Alves-Costa, Cecília P., and Paula C. Eterovick. "Seed Dispersal Services by Coatis (Nasua Nasua, Procyonidae) and Their Redundancy with Other Frugivores in Southeastern Brazil." Acta Oecologica, vol. 32, no. 1, 2007, pp. 77-92, doi:10.1016/j.actao.2007.03.001 "Nasua nasua (South American Coati)." Animal Diversity Web. "Coati." San Diego Zoo Animals & Plants. McClearn, D. "Locomotion, Posture, and Feeding Behavior of Kinkajous, Coatis, and Raccoons." Journal of Mammalogy, vol. 73, no. 2, 1992, pp. 245-261, doi:10.2307/1382055 Balaguera-Reina, Sergio A., et al. "The State of Knowledge of Western Mountain Coati Nasuella Olivacea in Colombia , and Extent of Occurrence in the Northern Andes. Small Carnivore Conservation." Ecology and Conservation of Wild Carnivores in the Americas: Conservation Tools, no. 41, 2009, pp. 35-40.